Skip to content
North Tyneside Counts — North Tyneside, in numbers.Local help →

North Tyneside, in numbers

Your area

North Tyneside council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.7% to 30.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.7% in Backworth & Holystone to 30.8% in Wallsend Central — a gap of 23.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Backworth & Holystone7.7%2713,507
St Mary's7.8%3434,421
Wallsend North9.9%4754,783
Camperdown10.6%4223,973
Killingworth10.7%4474,173
Weetslade10.7%5114,760
Cullercoats & Whitley Bay South10.9%5515,063
Monkseaton11.3%5584,938
Battle Hill12%5974,987
Forest Hall13.4%6554,898
Longbenton & Benton13.5%6564,873
New York & Murton13.9%5263,794
Preston with Preston Grange13.9%5834,201
Shiremoor15.2%7104,670
Tynemouth15.4%7414,798
Howdon16.5%1,0176,171
Whitley Bay North17.7%8174,617
Chirton & Percy Main21.4%1,3036,092
North Shields29.1%1,7195,904
Wallsend Central30.8%1,7235,589
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3% to 8.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.3% in Whitley Bay North to 8.8% in Howdon — a gap of 5.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Whitley Bay North3.3%37211,398
St Mary's3.8%38610,138
Backworth & Holystone3.9%3378,713
Tynemouth4.6%47410,212
Monkseaton4.7%51611,064
Preston with Preston Grange5.3%4849,173
Shiremoor5.4%57210,674
Weetslade5.5%5459,968
Killingworth5.6%5119,115
Wallsend North5.7%61310,725
Cullercoats & Whitley Bay South5.8%64211,050
Battle Hill6.6%72110,843
Forest Hall7.2%75510,479
Camperdown7.2%6168,514
Wallsend Central7.7%85611,050
North Shields7.8%82910,606
New York & Murton7.9%6618,405
Longbenton & Benton7.9%81210,297
Chirton & Percy Main8.7%1,14313,204
Howdon8.8%1,17213,320
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.9% to 29.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.9% in Backworth & Holystone to 29.8% in St Mary's — a gap of 18 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Backworth & Holystone11.9%1,0358,721
Shiremoor14.4%1,53110,653
Wallsend Central15.4%1,70611,048
Chirton & Percy Main15.6%2,06013,213
Longbenton & Benton16.2%1,66510,278
Howdon16.6%2,20913,322
Whitley Bay North18.7%2,13511,405
New York & Murton18.8%1,5798,395
Wallsend North19.6%2,09610,719
North Shields19.8%2,09710,617
Camperdown20.4%1,7408,520
Killingworth22.4%2,0439,109
Battle Hill22.9%2,48010,828
Forest Hall23.2%2,43610,480
Monkseaton23.9%2,64911,080
Tynemouth24.9%2,54310,217
Preston with Preston Grange25.7%2,3549,158
Cullercoats & Whitley Bay South26.1%2,88211,054
Weetslade26.1%2,5979,960
St Mary's29.8%3,02910,155
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.1% to 25.7%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.1% in Whitley Bay North to 25.7% in Chirton & Percy Main — a gap of 15.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Whitley Bay North10.1%9119,049
St Mary's10.7%8988,426
Tynemouth11.5%9848,549
Backworth & Holystone11.9%8056,754
Monkseaton13%1,1939,187
Cullercoats & Whitley Bay South14.3%1,3219,245
Preston with Preston Grange15%1,1807,855
Shiremoor15.9%1,3398,440
Killingworth17.4%1,3037,501
Weetslade17.5%1,4658,373
North Shields18.2%1,6739,181
Wallsend North18.5%1,6298,790
Forest Hall18.7%1,6528,821
Battle Hill18.7%1,6788,951
Camperdown20.9%1,4657,024
Wallsend Central20.9%1,9179,160
Longbenton & Benton21%1,7578,385
New York & Murton22.1%1,4836,723
Howdon24.9%2,66710,717
Chirton & Percy Main25.7%2,65310,321
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.5% to 51.6%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 19.5% in Chirton & Percy Main to 51.6% in Whitley Bay North — a gap of 32 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chirton & Percy Main19.5%2,01610,321
Howdon21.9%2,34810,717
New York & Murton23.2%1,5576,723
Battle Hill24.3%2,1728,951
Wallsend Central26.3%2,4069,160
Killingworth26.4%1,9837,501
Camperdown26.4%1,8577,024
Wallsend North27%2,3768,790
Weetslade30%2,5088,373
Shiremoor32.3%2,7268,440
Longbenton & Benton33.1%2,7768,385
Forest Hall33.1%2,9218,821
North Shields34%3,1239,181
Preston with Preston Grange36%2,8277,855
Monkseaton39.2%3,5989,187
Cullercoats & Whitley Bay South40.9%3,7809,245
Backworth & Holystone42.1%2,8436,754
St Mary's45.8%3,8568,426
Tynemouth47%4,0208,549
Whitley Bay North51.6%4,6669,049
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9% to 29.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9% in St Mary's to 29.5% in Chirton & Percy Main — a gap of 20.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Mary's9%3994,425
Whitley Bay North10%4634,621
Tynemouth11.7%5644,804
Backworth & Holystone12.1%4233,510
Preston with Preston Grange12.2%5104,190
Monkseaton13%6404,940
Weetslade15.1%7174,762
Cullercoats & Whitley Bay South15.1%7625,052
Killingworth16.1%6724,175
Shiremoor16.6%7774,670
Wallsend North17.1%8184,788
Forest Hall17.8%8714,903
Battle Hill18.3%9104,979
Camperdown19.8%7893,988
North Shields21.9%1,2915,899
Longbenton & Benton22.7%1,1034,864
New York & Murton23.4%8873,793
Wallsend Central23.6%1,3205,591
Howdon27%1,6646,157
Chirton & Percy Main29.5%1,7946,089
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.9% to 41.3%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.9% in St Mary's to 41.3% in Chirton & Percy Main — a gap of 37.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Mary's3.9%1714,421
Whitley Bay North4%1834,617
Preston with Preston Grange5.9%2464,201
Monkseaton10.2%5024,938
Cullercoats & Whitley Bay South10.2%5185,063
Tynemouth11.1%5344,798
Weetslade15.8%7524,760
Wallsend North18%8634,783
Backworth & Holystone18.1%6343,507
Killingworth18.9%7894,173
Forest Hall19.6%9614,898
Shiremoor20.1%9374,670
Wallsend Central20.7%1,1555,589
Battle Hill22.4%1,1194,987
North Shields22.9%1,3525,904
Camperdown26.9%1,0703,973
New York & Murton31.4%1,1903,794
Longbenton & Benton36.4%1,7764,873
Howdon40.6%2,5066,171
Chirton & Percy Main41.3%2,5156,092
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Backworth & HolystoneBattle HillCamperdownChirton & Percy MainCullercoats & Whitley Bay SouthForest HallHowdonKillingworthLongbenton & BentonMonkseatonNew York & MurtonNorth ShieldsPreston with Preston GrangeShiremoorSt Mary'sTynemouthWallsend CentralWallsend NorthWeetsladeWhitley Bay North
20 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.