Skip to content
North Tyneside Counts — North Tyneside, in numbers.Local help →

North Tyneside, in numbers

All statistics

North Tyneside council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

North Tyneside council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 191,154 people in 1996; 215,401 people in 2025. 12.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 191,154 to 215,401 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,291 more people (0.6% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — North Tyneside council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996191,154
1997190,548
1998191,000
1999190,062
2000190,708
2001192,003
2002192,739
2003193,037
2004193,195
2005194,120
2006195,365
2007196,470
2008197,964
2009199,017
2010200,164
2011201,206
2012201,566
2013202,268
2014203,211
2015202,953
2016203,743
2017204,492
2018205,766
2019207,294
2020208,015
2021209,128
2022210,444
2023212,157
2024214,110
2025215,401
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

North Tyneside council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £578 a month in January 2015; £857 a month in August 2026. 48.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £578 to £857 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £56 more a month (7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — North Tyneside council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015578
February 2015579
March 2015580
April 2015581
May 2015583
June 2015583
July 2015584
August 2015585
September 2015585
October 2015586
November 2015587
December 2015587
January 2016588
February 2016589
March 2016590
April 2016592
May 2016593
June 2016594
July 2016594
August 2016595
September 2016596
October 2016596
November 2016597
December 2016597
January 2017597
February 2017597
March 2017599
April 2017600
May 2017600
June 2017601
July 2017601
August 2017602
September 2017602
October 2017603
November 2017604
December 2017605
January 2018605
February 2018606
March 2018606
April 2018606
May 2018606
June 2018606
July 2018606
August 2018607
September 2018607
October 2018607
November 2018608
December 2018608
January 2019607
February 2019607
March 2019607
April 2019608
May 2019609
June 2019610
July 2019611
August 2019611
September 2019610
October 2019609
November 2019609
December 2019609
January 2020610
February 2020610
March 2020610
April 2020610
May 2020609
June 2020609
July 2020609
August 2020610
September 2020611
October 2020613
November 2020615
December 2020616
January 2021618
February 2021620
March 2021622
April 2021623
May 2021624
June 2021626
July 2021627
August 2021629
September 2021631
October 2021633
November 2021635
December 2021637
January 2022639
February 2022640
March 2022642
April 2022644
May 2022647
June 2022649
July 2022652
August 2022655
September 2022658
October 2022661
November 2022663
December 2022665
January 2023667
February 2023670
March 2023674
April 2023677
May 2023679
June 2023681
July 2023684
August 2023688
September 2023692
October 2023695
November 2023697
December 2023701
January 2024706
February 2024711
March 2024717
April 2024719
May 2024722
June 2024723
July 2024728
August 2024735
September 2024744
October 2024752
November 2024760
December 2024768
January 2025775
February 2025779
March 2025785
April 2025791
May 2025795
June 2025796
July 2025796
August 2025801
September 2025808
October 2025817
November 2025820
December 2025822
January 2026824
February 2026827
March 2026830
April 2026834
May 2026838
June 2026846
July 2026851
August 2026857
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

North Tyneside council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £40,314 in August 1996; £205,744 in July 2026. 410.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £40,000 to £206,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £13,000 more per home (6.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — North Tyneside council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199540,134
February 199539,533
March 199539,570
April 199538,990
May 199539,719
June 199539,453
July 199539,904
August 199540,385
September 199540,660
October 199540,635
November 199539,948
December 199540,534
January 199640,562
February 199638,782
March 199638,014
April 199637,561
May 199639,001
June 199639,239
July 199639,794
August 199640,314
September 199640,897
October 199640,539
November 199639,926
December 199639,095
January 199739,697
February 199739,560
March 199739,062
April 199738,591
May 199739,347
June 199740,828
July 199742,288
August 199743,103
September 199742,803
October 199742,026
November 199741,220
December 199741,136
January 199841,825
February 199842,600
March 199842,959
April 199843,333
May 199843,866
June 199844,931
July 199844,198
August 199843,905
September 199843,834
October 199843,969
November 199843,677
December 199843,440
January 199943,712
February 199942,509
March 199942,199
April 199941,968
May 199943,115
June 199942,896
July 199943,591
August 199944,680
September 199945,964
October 199946,777
November 199947,339
December 199946,513
January 200046,300
February 200045,504
March 200046,722
April 200046,331
May 200046,745
June 200047,249
July 200048,250
August 200048,893
September 200048,489
October 200048,920
November 200048,131
December 200048,253
January 200148,526
February 200150,230
March 200151,450
April 200151,848
May 200151,541
June 200150,585
July 200150,498
August 200151,615
September 200152,449
October 200153,371
November 200154,141
December 200155,727
January 200255,438
February 200255,408
March 200256,237
April 200259,292
May 200261,275
June 200263,080
July 200264,888
August 200267,356
September 200269,572
October 200270,606
November 200273,226
December 200276,446
January 200376,608
February 200375,107
March 200375,949
April 200380,861
May 200385,081
June 200386,481
July 200387,880
August 200391,283
September 200393,211
October 200393,129
November 200393,754
December 200393,991
January 200496,790
February 200497,502
March 2004101,373
April 2004103,138
May 2004107,274
June 2004111,189
July 2004117,149
August 2004120,699
September 2004119,324
October 2004119,359
November 2004117,681
December 2004120,702
January 2005120,383
February 2005120,282
March 2005118,908
April 2005119,510
May 2005120,802
June 2005121,277
July 2005122,781
August 2005123,527
September 2005125,679
October 2005125,169
November 2005126,230
December 2005127,243
January 2006126,628
February 2006127,832
March 2006129,542
April 2006131,176
May 2006130,931
June 2006130,035
July 2006130,827
August 2006131,649
September 2006132,811
October 2006134,334
November 2006133,865
December 2006134,395
January 2007134,605
February 2007137,451
March 2007133,905
April 2007134,868
May 2007134,703
June 2007140,529
July 2007141,712
August 2007142,815
September 2007142,464
October 2007142,388
November 2007142,106
December 2007141,121
January 2008139,657
February 2008138,634
March 2008137,564
April 2008137,679
May 2008139,123
June 2008138,037
July 2008136,495
August 2008130,921
September 2008129,282
October 2008125,389
November 2008123,657
December 2008121,705
January 2009121,073
February 2009119,888
March 2009119,382
April 2009119,249
May 2009120,825
June 2009122,976
July 2009121,995
August 2009122,635
September 2009122,463
October 2009123,063
November 2009124,015
December 2009125,516
January 2010125,749
February 2010125,022
March 2010123,626
April 2010126,132
May 2010127,441
June 2010128,074
July 2010127,949
August 2010129,079
September 2010127,662
October 2010129,163
November 2010125,814
December 2010125,559
January 2011120,880
February 2011120,313
March 2011116,643
April 2011118,702
May 2011120,437
June 2011125,191
July 2011125,024
August 2011123,406
September 2011121,277
October 2011120,586
November 2011120,895
December 2011120,002
January 2012121,712
February 2012121,368
March 2012122,999
April 2012121,242
May 2012122,553
June 2012122,397
July 2012122,967
August 2012122,662
September 2012126,059
October 2012124,715
November 2012125,322
December 2012122,683
January 2013123,378
February 2013121,594
March 2013120,831
April 2013122,915
May 2013123,162
June 2013124,297
July 2013123,983
August 2013128,286
September 2013128,893
October 2013127,782
November 2013126,326
December 2013124,076
January 2014124,653
February 2014126,402
March 2014130,290
April 2014132,920
May 2014132,135
June 2014133,288
July 2014134,204
August 2014134,760
September 2014134,266
October 2014135,001
November 2014135,074
December 2014135,074
January 2015133,671
February 2015133,033
March 2015132,941
April 2015135,911
May 2015137,970
June 2015137,652
July 2015137,095
August 2015137,069
September 2015139,100
October 2015140,464
November 2015140,509
December 2015140,529
January 2016137,912
February 2016138,728
March 2016139,381
April 2016139,557
May 2016141,533
June 2016140,881
July 2016143,665
August 2016143,413
September 2016144,476
October 2016145,018
November 2016143,462
December 2016143,354
January 2017143,365
February 2017143,896
March 2017141,800
April 2017140,638
May 2017141,494
June 2017144,023
July 2017144,645
August 2017145,685
September 2017145,785
October 2017146,748
November 2017147,053
December 2017148,346
January 2018148,025
February 2018148,327
March 2018147,046
April 2018148,490
May 2018146,274
June 2018148,512
July 2018148,001
August 2018149,250
September 2018149,644
October 2018151,163
November 2018151,191
December 2018152,213
January 2019151,478
February 2019149,439
March 2019145,907
April 2019143,692
May 2019148,403
June 2019150,208
July 2019151,571
August 2019151,082
September 2019151,811
October 2019153,358
November 2019153,529
December 2019152,772
January 2020150,843
February 2020150,468
March 2020149,662
April 2020150,512
May 2020150,678
June 2020151,518
July 2020153,860
August 2020154,602
September 2020157,413
October 2020158,653
November 2020160,282
December 2020161,372
January 2021162,067
February 2021163,164
March 2021166,064
April 2021165,597
May 2021165,623
June 2021167,604
July 2021166,638
August 2021167,782
September 2021167,538
October 2021171,288
November 2021172,700
December 2021170,681
January 2022171,416
February 2022172,489
March 2022176,104
April 2022177,348
May 2022177,974
June 2022180,343
July 2022184,444
August 2022187,787
September 2022188,780
October 2022190,301
November 2022192,737
December 2022191,098
January 2023189,300
February 2023188,014
March 2023187,508
April 2023187,829
May 2023185,571
June 2023186,533
July 2023185,968
August 2023192,493
September 2023192,946
October 2023193,078
November 2023187,027
December 2023184,164
January 2024184,972
February 2024187,029
March 2024186,992
April 2024187,104
May 2024184,836
June 2024185,766
July 2024183,417
August 2024188,379
September 2024194,676
October 2024196,928
November 2024196,645
December 2024195,178
January 2025197,801
February 2025196,459
March 2025196,878
April 2025195,353
May 2025193,134
June 2025192,234
July 2025193,217
August 2025198,209
September 2025199,186
October 2025199,755
November 2025200,874
December 2025200,967
January 2026202,439
February 2026198,374
March 2026196,738
April 2026197,369
May 2026200,246
June 2026204,818
July 2026205,744
Source →

People aged 65 or over

20.5%

21 March 2021 · North Tyneside council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

42,897 out of 208,967.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · North Tyneside council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

12,994 out of 208,965.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

208,967

21 March 2021 · North Tyneside council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

208,967 out of 208,967.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.9%

21 March 2021 · North Tyneside council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

56,375 out of 171,512.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.6%

21 March 2021 · North Tyneside council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

48,660 out of 96,236.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.1%

21 March 2021 · North Tyneside council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

17,395 out of 96,236.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40%

21 March 2021 · North Tyneside council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

68,645 out of 171,513.

Source and method →

Average home price

£206,000

July 2026 · North Tyneside council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £205,744.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.7%

21 March 2021 · North Tyneside council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

97,266 out of 171,513.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.8%

21 March 2021 · North Tyneside council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,217 out of 171,513.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

Not available

2025-09 to 2026-08 · North Tyneside council area

UK Facts review: North Tyneside mapped crimes change from 1487 in December 2025 to 343 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£857

August 2026 · North Tyneside council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.5%

21 March 2021 · North Tyneside council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

29,968 out of 171,512.

Source and method →

People living in the area

215,401

Mid-2025 · North Tyneside council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · North Tyneside council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

14,625 out of 96,232.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.1%

21 March 2021 · North Tyneside council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

43,003 out of 171,513.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · North Tyneside council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

19,765 out of 96,232.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · North Tyneside council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,602 out of 171,513.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →