Skip to content
North Tyneside Counts — North Tyneside, in numbers.Local help →

North Tyneside, in numbers

Average home prices reached £206,000 in North Tyneside.

North Tyneside council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

North Tyneside’s completed walking and cycling improvements connect different places: North Shields, Wallsend and the coast. Their value depends on reliable, accessible journeys, not just the length of new path.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

North Tyneside council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £40,314 in August 1996; £205,744 in July 2026. 410.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £40,000 to £206,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £13,000 more per home (6.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — North Tyneside council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199540,134
February 199539,533
March 199539,570
April 199538,990
May 199539,719
June 199539,453
July 199539,904
August 199540,385
September 199540,660
October 199540,635
November 199539,948
December 199540,534
January 199640,562
February 199638,782
March 199638,014
April 199637,561
May 199639,001
June 199639,239
July 199639,794
August 199640,314
September 199640,897
October 199640,539
November 199639,926
December 199639,095
January 199739,697
February 199739,560
March 199739,062
April 199738,591
May 199739,347
June 199740,828
July 199742,288
August 199743,103
September 199742,803
October 199742,026
November 199741,220
December 199741,136
January 199841,825
February 199842,600
March 199842,959
April 199843,333
May 199843,866
June 199844,931
July 199844,198
August 199843,905
September 199843,834
October 199843,969
November 199843,677
December 199843,440
January 199943,712
February 199942,509
March 199942,199
April 199941,968
May 199943,115
June 199942,896
July 199943,591
August 199944,680
September 199945,964
October 199946,777
November 199947,339
December 199946,513
January 200046,300
February 200045,504
March 200046,722
April 200046,331
May 200046,745
June 200047,249
July 200048,250
August 200048,893
September 200048,489
October 200048,920
November 200048,131
December 200048,253
January 200148,526
February 200150,230
March 200151,450
April 200151,848
May 200151,541
June 200150,585
July 200150,498
August 200151,615
September 200152,449
October 200153,371
November 200154,141
December 200155,727
January 200255,438
February 200255,408
March 200256,237
April 200259,292
May 200261,275
June 200263,080
July 200264,888
August 200267,356
September 200269,572
October 200270,606
November 200273,226
December 200276,446
January 200376,608
February 200375,107
March 200375,949
April 200380,861
May 200385,081
June 200386,481
July 200387,880
August 200391,283
September 200393,211
October 200393,129
November 200393,754
December 200393,991
January 200496,790
February 200497,502
March 2004101,373
April 2004103,138
May 2004107,274
June 2004111,189
July 2004117,149
August 2004120,699
September 2004119,324
October 2004119,359
November 2004117,681
December 2004120,702
January 2005120,383
February 2005120,282
March 2005118,908
April 2005119,510
May 2005120,802
June 2005121,277
July 2005122,781
August 2005123,527
September 2005125,679
October 2005125,169
November 2005126,230
December 2005127,243
January 2006126,628
February 2006127,832
March 2006129,542
April 2006131,176
May 2006130,931
June 2006130,035
July 2006130,827
August 2006131,649
September 2006132,811
October 2006134,334
November 2006133,865
December 2006134,395
January 2007134,605
February 2007137,451
March 2007133,905
April 2007134,868
May 2007134,703
June 2007140,529
July 2007141,712
August 2007142,815
September 2007142,464
October 2007142,388
November 2007142,106
December 2007141,121
January 2008139,657
February 2008138,634
March 2008137,564
April 2008137,679
May 2008139,123
June 2008138,037
July 2008136,495
August 2008130,921
September 2008129,282
October 2008125,389
November 2008123,657
December 2008121,705
January 2009121,073
February 2009119,888
March 2009119,382
April 2009119,249
May 2009120,825
June 2009122,976
July 2009121,995
August 2009122,635
September 2009122,463
October 2009123,063
November 2009124,015
December 2009125,516
January 2010125,749
February 2010125,022
March 2010123,626
April 2010126,132
May 2010127,441
June 2010128,074
July 2010127,949
August 2010129,079
September 2010127,662
October 2010129,163
November 2010125,814
December 2010125,559
January 2011120,880
February 2011120,313
March 2011116,643
April 2011118,702
May 2011120,437
June 2011125,191
July 2011125,024
August 2011123,406
September 2011121,277
October 2011120,586
November 2011120,895
December 2011120,002
January 2012121,712
February 2012121,368
March 2012122,999
April 2012121,242
May 2012122,553
June 2012122,397
July 2012122,967
August 2012122,662
September 2012126,059
October 2012124,715
November 2012125,322
December 2012122,683
January 2013123,378
February 2013121,594
March 2013120,831
April 2013122,915
May 2013123,162
June 2013124,297
July 2013123,983
August 2013128,286
September 2013128,893
October 2013127,782
November 2013126,326
December 2013124,076
January 2014124,653
February 2014126,402
March 2014130,290
April 2014132,920
May 2014132,135
June 2014133,288
July 2014134,204
August 2014134,760
September 2014134,266
October 2014135,001
November 2014135,074
December 2014135,074
January 2015133,671
February 2015133,033
March 2015132,941
April 2015135,911
May 2015137,970
June 2015137,652
July 2015137,095
August 2015137,069
September 2015139,100
October 2015140,464
November 2015140,509
December 2015140,529
January 2016137,912
February 2016138,728
March 2016139,381
April 2016139,557
May 2016141,533
June 2016140,881
July 2016143,665
August 2016143,413
September 2016144,476
October 2016145,018
November 2016143,462
December 2016143,354
January 2017143,365
February 2017143,896
March 2017141,800
April 2017140,638
May 2017141,494
June 2017144,023
July 2017144,645
August 2017145,685
September 2017145,785
October 2017146,748
November 2017147,053
December 2017148,346
January 2018148,025
February 2018148,327
March 2018147,046
April 2018148,490
May 2018146,274
June 2018148,512
July 2018148,001
August 2018149,250
September 2018149,644
October 2018151,163
November 2018151,191
December 2018152,213
January 2019151,478
February 2019149,439
March 2019145,907
April 2019143,692
May 2019148,403
June 2019150,208
July 2019151,571
August 2019151,082
September 2019151,811
October 2019153,358
November 2019153,529
December 2019152,772
January 2020150,843
February 2020150,468
March 2020149,662
April 2020150,512
May 2020150,678
June 2020151,518
July 2020153,860
August 2020154,602
September 2020157,413
October 2020158,653
November 2020160,282
December 2020161,372
January 2021162,067
February 2021163,164
March 2021166,064
April 2021165,597
May 2021165,623
June 2021167,604
July 2021166,638
August 2021167,782
September 2021167,538
October 2021171,288
November 2021172,700
December 2021170,681
January 2022171,416
February 2022172,489
March 2022176,104
April 2022177,348
May 2022177,974
June 2022180,343
July 2022184,444
August 2022187,787
September 2022188,780
October 2022190,301
November 2022192,737
December 2022191,098
January 2023189,300
February 2023188,014
March 2023187,508
April 2023187,829
May 2023185,571
June 2023186,533
July 2023185,968
August 2023192,493
September 2023192,946
October 2023193,078
November 2023187,027
December 2023184,164
January 2024184,972
February 2024187,029
March 2024186,992
April 2024187,104
May 2024184,836
June 2024185,766
July 2024183,417
August 2024188,379
September 2024194,676
October 2024196,928
November 2024196,645
December 2024195,178
January 2025197,801
February 2025196,459
March 2025196,878
April 2025195,353
May 2025193,134
June 2025192,234
July 2025193,217
August 2025198,209
September 2025199,186
October 2025199,755
November 2025200,874
December 2025200,967
January 2026202,439
February 2026198,374
March 2026196,738
April 2026197,369
May 2026200,246
June 2026204,818
July 2026205,744
Source →

People living in the area

215,401

Mid-2025 · North Tyneside council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£206,000

July 2026 · North Tyneside council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £205,744.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£857

August 2026 · North Tyneside council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

7.7% to 30.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.7% in Backworth & Holystone to 30.8% in Wallsend Central — a gap of 23.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Backworth & Holystone7.7%2713,507
St Mary's7.8%3434,421
Wallsend North9.9%4754,783
Camperdown10.6%4223,973
Killingworth10.7%4474,173
Weetslade10.7%5114,760
Cullercoats & Whitley Bay South10.9%5515,063
Monkseaton11.3%5584,938
Battle Hill12%5974,987
Forest Hall13.4%6554,898
Longbenton & Benton13.5%6564,873
New York & Murton13.9%5263,794
Preston with Preston Grange13.9%5834,201
Shiremoor15.2%7104,670
Tynemouth15.4%7414,798
Howdon16.5%1,0176,171
Whitley Bay North17.7%8174,617
Chirton & Percy Main21.4%1,3036,092
North Shields29.1%1,7195,904
Wallsend Central30.8%1,7235,589
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3% to 8.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.3% in Whitley Bay North to 8.8% in Howdon — a gap of 5.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Whitley Bay North3.3%37211,398
St Mary's3.8%38610,138
Backworth & Holystone3.9%3378,713
Tynemouth4.6%47410,212
Monkseaton4.7%51611,064
Preston with Preston Grange5.3%4849,173
Shiremoor5.4%57210,674
Weetslade5.5%5459,968
Killingworth5.6%5119,115
Wallsend North5.7%61310,725
Cullercoats & Whitley Bay South5.8%64211,050
Battle Hill6.6%72110,843
Forest Hall7.2%75510,479
Camperdown7.2%6168,514
Wallsend Central7.7%85611,050
North Shields7.8%82910,606
New York & Murton7.9%6618,405
Longbenton & Benton7.9%81210,297
Chirton & Percy Main8.7%1,14313,204
Howdon8.8%1,17213,320
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.9% to 29.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.9% in Backworth & Holystone to 29.8% in St Mary's — a gap of 18 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Backworth & Holystone11.9%1,0358,721
Shiremoor14.4%1,53110,653
Wallsend Central15.4%1,70611,048
Chirton & Percy Main15.6%2,06013,213
Longbenton & Benton16.2%1,66510,278
Howdon16.6%2,20913,322
Whitley Bay North18.7%2,13511,405
New York & Murton18.8%1,5798,395
Wallsend North19.6%2,09610,719
North Shields19.8%2,09710,617
Camperdown20.4%1,7408,520
Killingworth22.4%2,0439,109
Battle Hill22.9%2,48010,828
Forest Hall23.2%2,43610,480
Monkseaton23.9%2,64911,080
Tynemouth24.9%2,54310,217
Preston with Preston Grange25.7%2,3549,158
Cullercoats & Whitley Bay South26.1%2,88211,054
Weetslade26.1%2,5979,960
St Mary's29.8%3,02910,155
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 20 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

The Fish Quay now has a step-free link

The opened walkway connects North Shields’ centre with the riverside.

Proposed response: Publish the route and gradient information clearly.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Completed paths do not show the whole journey

The Wallsend update confirms physical links but does not measure end-to-end access or usage.

Proposed response: Check routes from nearby homes and transport stops.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make the coastal route useful for daily trips

The second coastal phase is recorded as complete.

Proposed response: Publish connections to local services and public transport.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

North Shields town centre to Fish Quay

North Shields Riverside Embankment Walkway

The stepped landscape now includes a step-free route between the town centre and Fish Quay.

Opened · evidence dated 2024-12-20

Responsible body: North Tyneside Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

North Shields Riverside Embankment Walkway opens to the public | North Tyneside Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

The Fish Quay now has a step-free link →

New routes can lose value if upkeep slips →

How to track delivery →

Wallsend High Street, bus station and Segedunum

Wallsend–Segedunum route

New paths and crossing connections link the centre with Segedunum; the update also records renewed playground equipment.

Main route completed; landscaping work remained in the update · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: North Tyneside Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

NTCouncilTeam →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Completed paths do not show the whole journey →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

North Tyneside coast

Sea Front Sustainable Route phase two

The annual transport report records the second coastal walking and cycling phase as complete in August 2025.

Completed phase · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: North Tyneside Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Agenda item - North Tyneside Transport Strategy Annual Report →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the coastal route useful for daily trips →

New routes can lose value if upkeep slips →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.