Skip to content
North Tyneside Counts — North Tyneside, in numbers.Local help →

Howdon · North Tyneside

Howdon: your neighbourhood

Howdon electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 41% here, compared with 21% across North Tyneside (20.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.9% here, compared with 32.9% across North Tyneside (11 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27% here, compared with 18.1% across North Tyneside (9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Howdon

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,209 out of 13,322.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Howdon

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,172 out of 13,320.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,321

21 March 2021 · Howdon

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,321 out of 13,321.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Howdon

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,348 out of 10,717.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.9%

21 March 2021 · Howdon

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,813 out of 6,157.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27%

21 March 2021 · Howdon

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,664 out of 6,157.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42%

21 March 2021 · Howdon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,507 out of 10,719.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.2%

21 March 2021 · Howdon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,700 out of 10,719.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Howdon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

841 out of 10,719.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Howdon

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,667 out of 10,717.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Howdon

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,017 out of 6,171.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Howdon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,094 out of 10,719.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

41%

21 March 2021 · Howdon

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,506 out of 6,171.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Howdon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

512 out of 10,719.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Howdon ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Howdon ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 123 mapped crimes in September 2024; 95 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Howdon
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412335
October 202412437
November 202413820
December 202411328
January 202511224
February 202511130
March 202513216
April 202511928
May 202513728
June 202512437
July 202513822
August 202516626
September 202511521
October 20259722
November 202511322
December 20259812
January 20263012
February 20266813
March 20266122
April 202612231
May 202610428
June 202610213
July 202610330
August 20269515
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: North Tyneside mapped crimes change from 1487 in December 2025 to 343 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Tyneside →