Skip to content
North Tyneside Counts — North Tyneside, in numbers.Local help →

Shiremoor · North Tyneside

Shiremoor: your neighbourhood

Shiremoor electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 14.4% here, compared with 20.5% across North Tyneside (6.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15.9% here, compared with 17.5% across North Tyneside (1.6 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.6% here, compared with 18.1% across North Tyneside (1.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Shiremoor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,531 out of 10,653.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Shiremoor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

572 out of 10,674.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,671

21 March 2021 · Shiremoor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,671 out of 10,671.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.3%

21 March 2021 · Shiremoor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,726 out of 8,440.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47%

21 March 2021 · Shiremoor

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,195 out of 4,670.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Shiremoor

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

777 out of 4,670.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.8%

21 March 2021 · Shiremoor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,771 out of 8,441.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.9%

21 March 2021 · Shiremoor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,397 out of 8,441.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Shiremoor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

381 out of 8,441.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Shiremoor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,339 out of 8,440.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Shiremoor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

710 out of 4,670.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Shiremoor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,550 out of 8,441.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Shiremoor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

937 out of 4,670.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Shiremoor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

273 out of 8,441.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Shiremoor ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Shiremoor ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 54 mapped crimes in September 2024; 53 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Shiremoor
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245413
October 20245218
November 2024627
December 20243811
January 20255714
February 2025607
March 20255010
April 20255411
May 20256718
June 20256114
July 20258019
August 20255920
September 20256915
October 2025529
November 20256613
December 2025988
January 2026128
February 2026725
March 20265719
April 20266719
May 20266020
June 20268621
July 20267720
August 20265315
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: North Tyneside mapped crimes change from 1487 in December 2025 to 343 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Tyneside →