Skip to content
North Tyneside Counts — North Tyneside, in numbers.Local help →
North Tyneside Counts / Killingworth

Killingworth · North Tyneside

Killingworth: your neighbourhood

Killingworth electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.4% here, compared with 32.9% across North Tyneside (6.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 15% across North Tyneside (4.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.1% here, compared with 18.1% across North Tyneside (2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Killingworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,043 out of 9,109.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Killingworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

511 out of 9,115.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,116

21 March 2021 · Killingworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,116 out of 9,116.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Killingworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,983 out of 7,501.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.3%

21 March 2021 · Killingworth

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,098 out of 4,175.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Killingworth

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

672 out of 4,175.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.1%

21 March 2021 · Killingworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,939 out of 7,508.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58%

21 March 2021 · Killingworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,351 out of 7,508.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Killingworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

264 out of 7,508.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Killingworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,303 out of 7,501.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Killingworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

447 out of 4,173.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Killingworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,067 out of 7,508.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Killingworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

789 out of 4,173.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Killingworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

218 out of 7,508.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Killingworth ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Killingworth ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 59 mapped crimes in September 2024; 61 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Killingworth
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245926
October 20247512
November 20248014
December 20245811
January 20256610
February 20256410
March 20255510
April 2025778
May 2025665
June 20256113
July 2025487
August 20254211
September 20255017
October 2025648
November 20252411
December 2025408
January 2026710
February 20263820
March 20264229
April 20264421
May 20265411
June 2026309
July 20264313
August 2026619
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: North Tyneside mapped crimes change from 1487 in December 2025 to 343 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Tyneside →