Skip to content
North Tyneside Counts — North Tyneside, in numbers.Local help →
North Tyneside Counts / Forest Hall

Forest Hall · North Tyneside

Forest Hall: your neighbourhood

Forest Hall electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 23.2% here, compared with 20.5% across North Tyneside (2.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 15% across North Tyneside (1.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.7% here, compared with 17.5% across North Tyneside (1.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Forest Hall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,436 out of 10,480.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Forest Hall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

755 out of 10,479.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,479

21 March 2021 · Forest Hall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,479 out of 10,479.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.1%

21 March 2021 · Forest Hall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,921 out of 8,821.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52%

21 March 2021 · Forest Hall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,551 out of 4,903.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Forest Hall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

871 out of 4,903.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.1%

21 March 2021 · Forest Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,625 out of 8,828.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.2%

21 March 2021 · Forest Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,959 out of 8,828.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Forest Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

394 out of 8,828.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Forest Hall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,652 out of 8,821.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Forest Hall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

655 out of 4,898.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.7%

21 March 2021 · Forest Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,443 out of 8,828.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Forest Hall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

961 out of 4,898.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Forest Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

244 out of 8,828.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Forest Hall ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Forest Hall ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 41 mapped crimes in September 2024; 116 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Forest Hall
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244126
October 2024549
November 20243615
December 2024539
January 20256111
February 2025533
March 2025643
April 20255414
May 20257115
June 2025568
July 2025558
August 20256813
September 2025742
October 20255815
November 20259611
December 2025665
January 2026125
February 2026293
March 2026469
April 20264410
May 20265319
June 20267311
July 202610923
August 202611618
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: North Tyneside mapped crimes change from 1487 in December 2025 to 343 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Tyneside →