Skip to content
North Tyneside Counts — North Tyneside, in numbers.Local help →

St Mary's · North Tyneside

St Mary's: your neighbourhood

St Mary's electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 4% here, compared with 21% across North Tyneside (16.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 45.8% here, compared with 32.9% across North Tyneside (12.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 29.8% here, compared with 20.5% across North Tyneside (9.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

29.8%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,029 out of 10,155.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

386 out of 10,138.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,137

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,137 out of 10,137.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45.8%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,856 out of 8,426.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.7%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,803 out of 4,425.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

399 out of 4,425.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,963 out of 8,434.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.5%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,342 out of 8,434.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.6%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

134 out of 8,434.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.7%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

898 out of 8,426.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

343 out of 4,421.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

37.6%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,172 out of 8,434.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

171 out of 4,421.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.5%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

129 out of 8,434.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Mary's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Mary's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 37 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Mary's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024256
October 2024287
November 2024245
December 2024315
January 2025324
February 2025195
March 2025496
April 2025289
May 20252714
June 2025248
July 2025237
August 20252812
September 2025245
October 2025357
November 2025259
December 2025364
January 202642
February 2026223
March 2026266
April 2026158
May 20261413
June 2026316
July 2026374
August 20263712
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: North Tyneside mapped crimes change from 1487 in December 2025 to 343 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Tyneside →