Skip to content
North Tyneside Counts — North Tyneside, in numbers.Local help →
North Tyneside Counts / Battle Hill

Battle Hill · North Tyneside

Battle Hill: your neighbourhood

Battle Hill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.3% here, compared with 32.9% across North Tyneside (8.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 15% across North Tyneside (3.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.9% here, compared with 20.5% across North Tyneside (2.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Battle Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,480 out of 10,828.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Battle Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

721 out of 10,843.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,850

21 March 2021 · Battle Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,850 out of 10,850.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Battle Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,172 out of 8,951.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.1%

21 March 2021 · Battle Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,646 out of 4,979.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Battle Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

910 out of 4,979.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.1%

21 March 2021 · Battle Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,680 out of 8,961.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.7%

21 March 2021 · Battle Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,987 out of 8,961.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Battle Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

436 out of 8,961.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Battle Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,678 out of 8,951.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Battle Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

597 out of 4,987.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.2%

21 March 2021 · Battle Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,440 out of 8,961.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Battle Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,119 out of 4,987.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Battle Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

294 out of 8,961.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Battle Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Battle Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 59 mapped crimes in September 2024; 91 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Battle Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245919
October 20249317
November 20249217
December 20247513
January 20259810
February 2025585
March 20259622
April 20256823
May 20257923
June 20258719
July 202511822
August 202510212
September 20257313
October 2025799
November 2025869
December 2025855
January 2026217
February 2026444
March 2026789
April 20267516
May 20268814
June 20266711
July 20268511
August 2026919
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: North Tyneside mapped crimes change from 1487 in December 2025 to 343 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Tyneside →