Skip to content
North Tyneside Counts — North Tyneside, in numbers.Local help →
North Tyneside Counts / Chirton & Percy Main

Chirton & Percy Main · North Tyneside

Chirton & Percy Main: your neighbourhood

Chirton & Percy Main electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 41% here, compared with 21% across North Tyneside (20.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.5% here, compared with 32.9% across North Tyneside (13.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 29.5% here, compared with 18.1% across North Tyneside (11.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Chirton & Percy Main

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,060 out of 13,213.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.7%

21 March 2021 · Chirton & Percy Main

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,143 out of 13,204.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,201

21 March 2021 · Chirton & Percy Main

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,201 out of 13,201.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Chirton & Percy Main

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,016 out of 10,321.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.8%

21 March 2021 · Chirton & Percy Main

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,885 out of 6,089.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Chirton & Percy Main

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,794 out of 6,089.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.2%

21 March 2021 · Chirton & Percy Main

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,461 out of 10,317.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.6%

21 March 2021 · Chirton & Percy Main

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,321 out of 10,317.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.2%

21 March 2021 · Chirton & Percy Main

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

950 out of 10,317.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Chirton & Percy Main

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,653 out of 10,321.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Chirton & Percy Main

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,303 out of 6,092.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Chirton & Percy Main

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,841 out of 10,317.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

41%

21 March 2021 · Chirton & Percy Main

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,515 out of 6,092.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Chirton & Percy Main

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

535 out of 10,317.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chirton & Percy Main ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chirton & Percy Main ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 146 mapped crimes in September 2024; 147 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chirton & Percy Main
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414637
October 202418338
November 202416050
December 202414836
January 202512329
February 202515129
March 202513822
April 202516933
May 202516623
June 202516420
July 202516332
August 202514326
September 202513522
October 202517429
November 202514433
December 202515220
January 20263917
February 20268136
March 202613531
April 202612028
May 202612827
June 202612321
July 202611337
August 202614739
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: North Tyneside mapped crimes change from 1487 in December 2025 to 343 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Tyneside →