Skip to content
North Tyneside Counts — North Tyneside, in numbers.Local help →
North Tyneside Counts / Preston with Preston Grange

Preston with Preston Grange · North Tyneside

Preston with Preston Grange: your neighbourhood

Preston with Preston Grange electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 21% across North Tyneside (14.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.2% here, compared with 18.1% across North Tyneside (5.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 25.7% here, compared with 20.5% across North Tyneside (5.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Preston with Preston Grange

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,354 out of 9,158.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Preston with Preston Grange

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

484 out of 9,173.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,175

21 March 2021 · Preston with Preston Grange

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,175 out of 9,175.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36%

21 March 2021 · Preston with Preston Grange

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,827 out of 7,855.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.1%

21 March 2021 · Preston with Preston Grange

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,889 out of 4,190.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Preston with Preston Grange

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

510 out of 4,190.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.8%

21 March 2021 · Preston with Preston Grange

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,213 out of 7,871.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.9%

21 March 2021 · Preston with Preston Grange

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,478 out of 7,871.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Preston with Preston Grange

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

207 out of 7,871.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15%

21 March 2021 · Preston with Preston Grange

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,180 out of 7,855.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Preston with Preston Grange

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

583 out of 4,201.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.3%

21 March 2021 · Preston with Preston Grange

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,386 out of 7,871.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Preston with Preston Grange

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

246 out of 4,201.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Preston with Preston Grange

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

180 out of 7,871.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Preston with Preston Grange ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Preston with Preston Grange ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 76 mapped crimes in September 2024; 98 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Preston with Preston Grange
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247614
October 20246314
November 20245111
December 20246312
January 2025507
February 2025607
March 20256510
April 2025567
May 20254915
June 2025489
July 20256613
August 2025515
September 2025676
October 20255012
November 2025644
December 2025705
January 2026154
February 2026386
March 2026588
April 2026635
May 2026637
June 2026735
July 202610310
August 20269817
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: North Tyneside mapped crimes change from 1487 in December 2025 to 343 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Tyneside →