Skip to content
North Tyneside Counts — North Tyneside, in numbers.Local help →
North Tyneside Counts / North Shields

North Shields · North Tyneside

North Shields: your neighbourhood

North Shields electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 29% here, compared with 15% across North Tyneside (13.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.9% here, compared with 18.1% across North Tyneside (3.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 21% across North Tyneside (2.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.8%

21 March 2021 · North Shields

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,097 out of 10,617.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.8%

21 March 2021 · North Shields

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

829 out of 10,606.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,609

21 March 2021 · North Shields

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,609 out of 10,609.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34%

21 March 2021 · North Shields

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,123 out of 9,181.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.4%

21 March 2021 · North Shields

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,210 out of 5,899.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.9%

21 March 2021 · North Shields

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,291 out of 5,899.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.8%

21 March 2021 · North Shields

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,648 out of 9,166.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.7%

21 March 2021 · North Shields

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,106 out of 9,166.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.8%

21 March 2021 · North Shields

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

620 out of 9,166.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.2%

21 March 2021 · North Shields

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,673 out of 9,181.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · North Shields

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,719 out of 5,904.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.5%

21 March 2021 · North Shields

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,061 out of 9,166.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · North Shields

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,352 out of 5,904.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.5%

21 March 2021 · North Shields

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

412 out of 9,166.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for North Shields ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

North Shields ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 133 mapped crimes in September 2024; 157 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · North Shields
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413355
October 202414149
November 202412526
December 202412534
January 202518243
February 202512133
March 202515024
April 202514236
May 202516333
June 202513624
July 202515335
August 202515349
September 202517238
October 202516528
November 202516122
December 202516117
January 20263730
February 20268420
March 20269543
April 202612843
May 202615857
June 202610749
July 202615150
August 202615752
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: North Tyneside mapped crimes change from 1487 in December 2025 to 343 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Tyneside →