Skip to content
North Tyneside Counts — North Tyneside, in numbers.Local help →
North Tyneside Counts / Wallsend Central

Wallsend Central · North Tyneside

Wallsend Central: your neighbourhood

Wallsend Central electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 31% here, compared with 15% across North Tyneside (15.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.3% here, compared with 32.9% across North Tyneside (6.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.6% here, compared with 18.1% across North Tyneside (5.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Wallsend Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,706 out of 11,048.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Wallsend Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

856 out of 11,050.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,053

21 March 2021 · Wallsend Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,053 out of 11,053.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Wallsend Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,406 out of 9,160.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.5%

21 March 2021 · Wallsend Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,158 out of 5,591.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Wallsend Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,320 out of 5,591.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.5%

21 March 2021 · Wallsend Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,525 out of 9,148.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.4%

21 March 2021 · Wallsend Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,157 out of 9,148.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Wallsend Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

680 out of 9,148.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Wallsend Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,917 out of 9,160.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · Wallsend Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,723 out of 5,589.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Wallsend Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,679 out of 9,148.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Wallsend Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,155 out of 5,589.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Wallsend Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

466 out of 9,148.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wallsend Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wallsend Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 127 mapped crimes in September 2024; 146 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wallsend Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412748
October 202418034
November 202411226
December 202410425
January 202512617
February 202511323
March 202515830
April 202513733
May 202513830
June 202514827
July 202517222
August 202516424
September 202515620
October 202512730
November 202514721
December 202514213
January 20263313
February 20266918
March 202610130
April 20269333
May 202612729
June 202614346
July 202616729
August 202614630
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: North Tyneside mapped crimes change from 1487 in December 2025 to 343 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Tyneside →